M.C.Biotec Inc. - A leading manufacturer of erythrulose and other cosmetic & personal care ingredients
FAQ

Home >> Products >> Cosmetic & Personal Care >> Skin whitening


Alpha-arbutin

CHEMICAL NAME:

4-Hydroxyphenyl-alpha-D-glucopyranoside; Hydroquinone-O-ALPHA-D-glucopyranoside

 

CAS: 84380-01-8      C12H16O7

 

Alpha-Arbutin is the more effective, faster and safer approach to skin lightening. It lightens the color of the skin more efficiently and effectively than do existing single components

PROPERTIES:
Alpha-arbutin blocks epidermal melanin biosynthesis by inhibiting enzymatic oxidation of Tyrosine and Dopa. It acts faster and more efficient than do existing single components.

FUNCTION:
*Promotes lightening and an even skin tone on all skin types.
*Minimizes liver spots.
*Can reduce the degree of skin tanning after UV exposure.

COSMETIC APPLICATION:
*All degrees of skin lightening.

FORMULATIONS:
Alpha-arbutin is a water soluble, crystalline, white powder which is easily incorporated into the water phase of cosmetic formulations. Alpha-arbutin is stable against hydrolysis as tested in the pH range from 3.5 to 6.5.

SUGGESTED CONCENTRATION
0.2% when formulated with an exfoliant or penetration enhancer, otherwise up to 2%.

IN-VITRO TEST:
Alpha-arbutin exhibits impressive in-vitro tyrosinase inhibition on human cell lysate (IC50 = 1.0 mMol) as compared to Beta-Arbutin (IC50 = 9.0 mMol).

SPECIFICATIONS:

Appearance

:

White crystalline powder

Melting point (Celsius degree)

:

198.0 -- 201.0

pH value (1% solution)

:

5.0 - 7.0

Optical rotation

:

+174°-184°

Infrared peak value

:

1515cm-1, 1220cm-1, 1050cm-1

Hydroquinone

:

Absent

Assay (%)

:

99.0 min.

 

PACKAGE

0.5kg/ 1kg aluminum foil bag lined PE bag.



Copyright © 2017 M.C.Biotec Inc. All Rights Reserved
http://www.mcbiotec.com    Tel: 0086-139-13923033    Fax: 0086-513-55087220    Email: mc@mcbiotec.com; 879845925@qq.com;  QQ: 879845925;   Skype: mcbiotec2016
Follow Us On Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/mcbiotec