M.C.Biotec Inc. - A leading manufacturer of erythrulose and other cosmetic & personal care ingredients
FAQ

Home >> Products >> Cosmetic & Personal Care >> Skin whitening


Kojic Acid

CHEMICAL NAME

5-hydroxy-2-(Hydroxymethyl)-4H-Pyran-4-one

 

CAS:501-30-4   C6H6O4       EINECS: 207-922-4

 

Kojic acid was frist extracted from mould grown on rice (Aspergillus oryzae) or that grown on soybean (Aspergillus sojae) and is used as a starter medium for the production of fermented food. Kojic acid is produced biologically by fermentation of bacteria on carbohydrates. The name is Japanese and comes from the word "koji" meaning "culture".

 

APPLICATION:

1.   Skin-lightening agent

Kojic acid is a natural, effective lightener (derived from rice) that helps fade spots by retarding excessive melanin production.

 

Skin color is determined by the quantity of melanin in the skin. Melanin is biosynthesized in the melanosome of the melanocyte - a process involving the presence of the enzyme tyrosinase. Kojic acid is known to inhibit tyrosinase thereby reducing the production of melanin.

 

Kojic acid is primarily used in cosmetics for it’s skin lightening effect. It acts as an inhibitor of tyrosinase, which is responsible for the formation of melanin - the skin coloring agent in skin. Kojic acid also reduces existing melanin in the skin thereby assisting in the depigmentation of the skin. Kojic acid successfully reduces age spots and pigmentation on face and body, typically caused by sun damage. Kojic acid is also known to have an anti-microbial effect.

 

2.   Medicine material

Kojic acid and it,s derivatives are used as an important material in antibiotic -cephamycin, anodyne, and antiphlogistic production.

 

3.   Food additive:

 

Kojic acid and it’s derivatives work as antiseptic, antioxidant, preservative and color stablizer in meat processing, also act as useful materials of food aromatizer - maltol and ethylmaltol.

 

4.   Preservative and color stablizer of cut-flower:

Kojic acid and it’s derivatives are added to cut-flower to keep flower colorful   and fresh.

 

5.   Film despecking agent and iron ananysis reagent.

 

6.   Non-toxic to person and livestock, pollution-free pesticide in insecticide  production.

 

GENERAL INFORMATION

Appearance      : Pale yellow to almost white crystals

Melting point      : 152-154℃

Assay               : Not less than 99.0 %

 

USE LEVEL:      At present, kojic acid’s level added in comestics is from 0.2 to 1.0  percent.

 

PACKAGE:  In aluminum foil bag:1.0kg/bag; 2.0kg/bag; 5.0kg/bag; etc

Documentation:
Brochure
MSDS



Copyright © 2017 M.C.Biotec Inc. All Rights Reserved
http://www.mcbiotec.com    Tel: 0086-139-13923033    Fax: 0086-513-55087220    Email: mc@mcbiotec.com; 879845925@qq.com;  QQ: 879845925;   Skype: mcbiotec2016
Follow Us On Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/mcbiotec