M.C.Biotec Inc. - A leading manufacturer of erythrulose and other cosmetic & personal care ingredients
FAQ

Home >> Products >> Cosmetic & Personal Care >> Esters Additives


Castoryl Maleate

 Description
Castoryl Maleate is a pale yellow, oil-soluble, viscous liquid. It is vegetable-derived, biodegradable

Identification

Product Code

:

 

 

CAS No.

:

241153-84-4

 

Castoryl Maleate

CAS Name

:

Castor Oil, Monomaleate

INCI Name

:

Castoryl Maleate

EEC Name

:

Ricinoleyl Monomaleate Triglyceride

Synonyms

:

Castor oil maleate;

1:1 Maleic anhydride / castor oil esters

Formula

:

C61H106O12

Molecular Weight

:

1030

Properties
1.    Castoryl maleate is a lipid analogue with good affinity to the skin and superior moisturization on

wash off
Lipids found in healthy, moisturized skin are typically in a lamellar gel crystalline state that is responsible for the skin's barrier function. In the stratum corneum, ceramides and cholesterol organize together with fatty acids to form the highly ordered lipid phase of the skin.

Rinse-off personal cleansing products designed to remove dirt and debris from the skin can also remove protective lipids, which can weaken the skin's natural defensive barrier and result in dry, flaky skin. Even emollient-rich cleansers can leave the skin feeling and looking dry, since most emollients are washed away when the cleanser is rinsed off.

Castoryl maleate has been found not only to deposit onto the skin from rinse-off cleansing formulas, but also to deliver quantifiable long-lasting moisturization. When combined with palmitic acid, it forms a highly ordered lamellar gel that is analogous to the lipid barrier in healthy skin, and can duplicate in-vitro the effect of the more expensive, complex combination of cholesterol and sphingosine ceramide. Skin texture and appearance are visibly improved.

 

2.    May be used as moisturizing agent, emollient, skin softener and lipid provider to skin

3.    Excellent safety for cosmetic uses.

 


Specification

Appearance

:

 

Light yellow, viscous liquid

Acid Value

:

 

50.0-58.0 mg KOH/g

Saponification Value

:

 

245.0-295.0 mg KOH/g

Refractive Index

:

 

1.4762-1.4862

Viscosity

:

 

not more than 3500.0 mpa.s

 

Applications
Efficacious skin moisturizer for rinse-off products, provide a highly substantive skin feel. Hair conditioning in both leave-on and rinse-off application. Alleviates dry, flaky skin.

Face:

                Cleaning

                Facial makeup

                Milk, serum, cream

Body:

                Body wash

                Body lotion, serum

Hair:

                Shampoo

                Conditioner

                Scalp treatment

Use Level
Maximum recommended use level is 2.5% in leave-on products. 5.0% in leave-off products.

Formulation Examples

1.  Moisturizer Lotion

INGREDIENT

%W/W

Water

31.0

Disodium EDTA

0.1

Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer (Carbopol Ultrez 21)

0.1

Diisopropyl Adipate

4.0

Isocetyl Stearate

6.0

Octyl Palmitate

10.0

Tocopherol Acetate

0.1

PEG-20 Stearate

2.0

Glyceryl Stearate (and) Laureth-23

6.0

Sodium Hydroxide

0.05

Castoryl Maleate

2.0

Phenonip

0.45

Total

100%


2.   Body wash

 

INGREDIENT

%W/W

Water

6.00

Disodium EDTA

0.10

Polyquaternium-7

1.00

Sodium Laureth-3 Sulfate

30.0

Cocamidopropyl betaine

5.00

PEG-6 Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

6.50

Glycerin

6.00

Citric Acid

0.10

Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate (and) Disodium
Laureth Sulfosuccinate

20.00

Decyl glucoside

5.00

Soybean Oil

10.00

Palmitic Acid

4.40

Castoryl Maleate

5.00

Tocopherol Acetate

0.10

Phenoxyethanol & Ethylhexylglycerin (Euxyl PE9010/Schulke)

0.80

Total

100.0

 



Copyright © 2017 M.C.Biotec Inc. All Rights Reserved
http://www.mcbiotec.com    Tel: 0086-139-13923033    Fax: 0086-513-55087220    Email: mc@mcbiotec.com; 879845925@qq.com;  QQ: 879845925;   Skype: mcbiotec2016
Follow Us On Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/mcbiotec