M.C.Biotec Inc. - A leading manufacturer of erythrulose and other cosmetic & personal care ingredients
FAQ

Home >> Products >> Cosmetic & Personal Care >> Surfactants


Potassium Cetyl Phosphate

Description
Potassium cetyl phosphate is a white to beige powder, practically odourless.

Production Identification

Product code: C07001S

Chemical Names: phosphoric acid monohexadecyl ester potassium salt (1:1); potassium hexadecyl hydrogen phosphate; potassium monocetyl phosphate; 1-hexadecanol hydrogen phosphate potassium salt; 1-hexadecanol, dihydrogen phosphate, monopotassium salt; potassium salt phosphoric acid

Synonyms

:

Potassium cetyl phosphate

 

 

 

CAS No.

:

19035-79-1

EINECS No.

:

242-768-1

INCI name

:

Potassium cetyl phosphate

Empirical formula

:

C16H34O4P·K

Molecular mass

:

360.40 g/mol

Specifications

Appearance

:

 

White to beige powder

pH 1% in aqueous solution

:

 

6.5-8.5

Acid value

:

 

130-155 mg KOH/g

IR identification

:

 

Matches standard

Water (KF)

:

 

Max.2.5%

Cetyl alcohol content (GLC)

:

 

Max.2%

Potassium

:

 

7.0--12.0%

Properties

 

 

 

HLB (pH 6 - 9)

:

 

14

Form/Viscosity at 20°C

:

 

paste (30% solution)

Solubility and Dispersibility
Potassium cetyl phosphate is partial soluble in water, disperses in hot water, producing clear to slightly opaque solutions which gel on cooling if concentrated. Potassium cetyl phosphate is generally dispersible in the heated oil phase of the preparation.

Stability and Storage
Potassium cetyl phosphate is stable at room temperature if protected from light and humidity. The product may be stored for 24 months from the date of manufacture in the unopened original container and at a temperature below 25°C.

Applications
Potassium cetyl phosphate is a highly effective oil-in-water anionic emulsifier without EO. It is skin compatible, and is used in O/W creams/lotions with a broad spectrum of oils and emollients, especially suitable for stable water-resistant sun-care formulations. It promotes the formation of intimate mixtures of non-miscible liquids by altering the interfacial tension. The surfactant property lowers the surface tension of cosmetic formulations as well as aids the even distribution of the product when used.

Regulatory Status ( Inventory)

EEC

:

permitted (EINECS)

 

AUSTRALIA

:

AICS

JAPAN

:

JCID-XII-17 (ENCS)

 

CANADA

:

NDSL

USA

:

no restriction (TSCA)

 

ASIA-PACIFIC

:

ASIA-PAC

Safety
Potassium cetyl phosphate is safe for the intended use. Avoid ingestion and direct contact with eyes by applying suitable protective measures and personal hygiene.



Copyright © 2017 M.C.Biotec Inc. All Rights Reserved
http://www.mcbiotec.com    Tel: 0086-139-13923033    Fax: 0086-513-55087220    Email: mc@mcbiotec.com; 879845925@qq.com;  QQ: 879845925;   Skype: mcbiotec2016
Follow Us On Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/mcbiotec