Home  »  Products  »  Cosmetic & Personal Care  »  Surfactants

Potassium Cetyl Phosphate

Description
Potassium cetyl phosphate is a white to beige powder, practically odourless.


Production Identification
Product code: C07001S


Chemical Names: phosphoric acid monohexadecyl ester potassium salt (1:1); potassium hexadecyl hydrogen phosphate; potassium monocetyl phosphate; 1-hexadecanol hydrogen phosphate potassium salt; 1-hexadecanol, dihydrogen phosphate, monopotassium salt; potassium salt phosphoric acid

Synonyms              : Potassium cetyl phosphate 
 CAS No.                  : 19035-79-1 
EINECS No.            : 242-768-1 
INCI name               : Potassium cetyl phosphate 
Empirical formula : C16H34O4P·K 
Molecular mass     : 360.40 g/mol

Structure                 :

 

Specifications

Appearance                         :  White to beige powder
pH 1% in aqueous solution :  6.5-8.5
Acid value                             :  130-155 mg KOH/g
IR identification                     :  Matches standard
Water (KF)                             :  Max.2.5%
Cetyl alcohol content (GLC) :  Max.2%
Potassium                              :  7.0--12.0%

 

Properties

HLB (pH 6 - 9)                :  14
Form/Viscosity at 20°C :  paste (30% solution)

 

Solubility and Dispersibility
Potassium cetyl phosphate is partial soluble in water, disperses in hot water, producing clear to slightly opaque solutions which gel on cooling if concentrated. Potassium cetyl phosphate is generally dispersible in the heated oil phase of the preparation.

Stability and Storage
Potassium cetyl phosphate is stable at room temperature if protected from light and humidity. The product may be stored for 24 months from the date of manufacture in the unopened original container and at a temperature below 25°C.

Applications
Potassium cetyl phosphate is a highly effective oil-in-water anionic emulsifier without EO. It is skin compatible, and is used in O/W creams/lotions with a broad spectrum of oils and emollients, especially suitable for stable water-resistant sun-care formulations. It promotes the formation of intimate mixtures of non-miscible liquids by altering the interfacial tension. The surfactant property lowers the surface tension of cosmetic formulations as well as aids the even distribution of the product when used.

 

Regulatory Status ( Inventory)
EEC     : permitted (EINECS)                  AUSTRALIA     : AICS
JAPAN : JCID-XII-17 (ENCS)                 CANADA          : NDSL
USA      : no restriction (TSCA)               ASIA-PACIFIC : ASIA-PAC

  

Safety
Potassium cetyl phosphate is safe for the intended use. Avoid ingestion and direct contact with eyes by applying suitable protective measures and personal hygiene.

 

Documentation:

 

msds Potassium Cetyl Phosphate.pdf

 

Copyright © 2017 M.C.Biotec Inc. All Rights Reserved

http://www.mcbiotec.comTel: 0086-139-13923033Fax: 0086-10-80115555 ext 441505

Email: mc@mcbiotec.com; 879845925@qq.com;QQ: 879845925;Skype: mcbiotec2016

Follow Us On Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/mcbiotec