Home  »  Products  »  Cosmetic & Personal Care  »  Moisturizing agent

SODIUM HYALURONATE

INCI Name :Sodium Hyaluronate
Synonyms::Hyaluronic acid, sodium salt; Hyaluronan; Hyaluronate; HA for short name
INN Name  : Hyaluronate Sodium [USAN;JAN]
CAS No.: 9067-32-7  ( sodium hyaluronate)
EINESC/ELINCS No.:232-678-0 ( hyaluronic acid)
Molecular Formula:(C14H21NO11)n
Structure:

  

                                  

                                         Hyaluronic Acid

 

Specifications 

Appearance:White powder or granules
Glucuronic acid, %:≥44.5%
Sodium hyaluronate,%:≥92.0%
Transparency:≥99.0%
Intrinsic viscosity
& Kinematic Viscosity
:as per client's requirement
pH:5.5 -8.5
Loss on drying:≤10.0%
Heavy metals:≤20ppm
Arsenic:≤2ppm
Protein:≤0.1%
Molecular weight range:as per client's requirement
MICROBIAL TEST :
Bacteria Counts:≤100CFU/g
Mold &Yeast:<50CFU/g
E. Coli:Negative
Pseudomonas aeruginosa:Negative
Staphylococcus aureus:Negative
Salmonella species:Negative

 

 Functions

 Hyaluronan is part of the extracellular matrix, such as:

A major component of the synovial fluid
An important component of articular cartilage
A major compontent of skin
Rich in young brain

 

Action

Lubricating
Tissue hydrodynamics
Responsible for the resilience of cartilage
Movement and proliferation of cells
Tissue repair, such as sunburn
Promote brain development

  

Application
1.Medical applications 

1.1Ophthalmic surgery

Corneal transplantation, cataract surgery, glaucoma surgery, and surgery to repair

retinal detachment, intra-ocular lens implantation ( IOL implantation )

1.2Wound repair

Postoperative tissue healing, such as after cataract surgery Chronic wounds due to

diabetes Repair injured eyes

1.3Lubricating

Exceptional lubricating properties necessary for skin, heart valves, aqueous/vitreous

humor of the eye and synovial fluid ( joint lubricant)

1.4Osteoarthritis
Human or equine arthritis
Ankle and shoulder osteoarthritis pain
1.5Prevent post-operative adhesions
1.6 Dry, scaly skin (xerosis), e.g. atopic dermatitis ( eczema)

 

2. Cosmetic applications
2.1 Moisturizing

1)Water holding capacity

Fig 1 shows that the water holding capacity of sodium hyaluronate is extremely high as

compared to other moisturizers

2)Water retention

Fig 2 shows that the water evaporation rate of sodium hyaluronate is less than that of

other moisturizers, which indicate that sodium hyaluronate possesses strong water retention properties.

3)Water uptake ( hygroscopic property)

At low humidity ( RH 33%), sodium hyaluronate has the highest moisture absorbing

ability, while at high humidity ( RH 75%), it’s water absorbing property is the lowest.

 

2.2 Lubricating and Film Formation

Sodium hyaluronate can form a film when applied on the skin. Its low skin slip resistance

maintains excellent skin lubricity. It can also form a film on the surface of hair to moisture and

lubricate hair and eliminate static electricity of hair, which make hair soft and easy to comb.

The presence of hyaluronic acid in epithelial tissue has been shown to promote keratinocyte

proliferation and increase the presence of retinoic acid, effecting skin hydration. Hyaluronic

acid's interaction with CD44 drives collagen synthesis and normal skin function. Present in

 the extracellular matrix of basal keratinocytes, hyaluronic acid is critical to the structural

 integrity of the dermal collagen matrix. These benefits make hyaluronic acid a very effective

 topical humectant, however results may only be sustained as part of an ongoing treatment

 program.

 

2.3 Skin repair and rejuvenation

1)

Accelerate the regeneration of injured skin by promoting keratinocyte proliferation,

increasing the presence of retinoic acid, effecting skin hydration, driving collagen

synthesis.

A good synergetic effect is observed when it is formulated with EGF and heparin

2)

Clear away oxygen free radical. Especially low molecular weight of sodium hyaluronate

 is extremely helpful for the healing of sunburn, erythema and trauma on the skin,

 

2.4 Nourishing skin

Low molecular weight sodium hyaluronate and hyaluronic acid oligosaccharide ( HA-Oligo)

can reach the corium layer of the skin so as to improve the content of water, nourish skin

and expand blood capillary, improve microcirculation and absorption of nutriment.

 

2.5  Smooth wrinkles

Subcutaneous injection of hyaluronate for filling soft tissue defects such as facial wrinkles.

Hyaluronan injections temporarily smooth wrinkles by adding volume under the skin, with

effects typically lasting for six months

 

Use Level   
Typically used at 0.1 - 1%.


Product Forms Available:
1. Sodium Hyaluronate Powder
2. 1% Sodium Hyaluronate
3. Hyaluronic Acid Oligosaccharide

 

Documentation:

 

msds sodium hyaluronate.pdf

 

Copyright © 2017 M.C.Biotec Inc. All Rights Reserved

http://www.mcbiotec.comTel: 0086-139-13923033Fax: 0086-10-80115555 ext 441505

Email: mc@mcbiotec.com; 879845925@qq.com;QQ: 879845925;Skype: mcbiotec2016

Follow Us On Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/mcbiotec