Home  »  Products  »  Cosmetic & Personal Care  »  Skin whitening

Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate

INCI Name

:

Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate

Synonyms

:

L-Ascorbic acid,2,3,5,6-tetrakis(2-hexyldecanoate); L-Ascorbicacid, tetrakis (2-hexyldecanoate) (9CI);
BV-OSC; VC-IP; Vitamin Ctetra-isopalmitate

CAS No.

:

183476-82-6

Molecular Formula

:

C70H128O10

Molecular weight

:

1129.76

Source

:

Oil soluble ascorbic acid derivate

Structure

:

Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate structure

 

Benefits

·

Stabilized oil-soluble vitamin C derivative.

·

Excellent percutaneous absorption and effectively converts into free vitamin C in the skin to perform various physiological functions; Polyolprepolymer-2 (PP-2) can further enhance VC-IP to penetrate into skin.

·

Skin Lightening: inhibits activity of intracellular tyrosinase and melanogenesis The results are dose-dependent.

·

UV protection / anti-stress: reduces UV-induced cell / DNA damage

·

Anti-Aging: significantly promotes collagen synthesis, inhibits the activity of collagen degrading enzyme; Revitalize cell activity and proliferate human fibroblasts. The results are dose-dependent.

·

Antioxidant:prevents lipid peroxidation and skin aging; SOD-like activity

Formulation Guides

·

Use processing not exceeding pH 6

·

Add VC-IP into formulation right before the adjustment.

·

The use of chelating agents and anti-oxidants (tocopherol) in the formulation is recommended.

·

Surfactants with long chain polyoxyethylenes can stabilize the system, strengthening the interfacial membrane.

·

Avoid heating for long periods of time.

Typical Properties

Appearance

:

Colorless to pale yellow liquid

Assay

:

97%

Solubility

Water

:

Insolube

Glycerin

:

Insolube

Propylene Glycol

:

Insolube

1,3-Butylene Glycol

:

Insolube

Ethanol

:

Soluble

Propyleneglycol Monocaprylate

Soluble

Castor Oil

Soluble

Triethylhexanoin

Soluble

Olive Oil

Soluble

Cetyl Ethylhexanoin

Soluble

Mineral Oil

:

Soluble

 

Use Level

0.05-3%. VC-IP is approved as a quasi-drug active in Japan (at 3%). It is also registered in Korea as a functional ingredient for skin lightening at 2% concentration.

 

Documentation:

 

msds Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate.pdf

 

Copyright © 2017 M.C.Biotec Inc. All Rights Reserved

http://www.mcbiotec.comTel: 0086-139-13923033Fax: 0086-10-80115555 ext 441505

Email: mc@mcbiotec.com; 879845925@qq.com;QQ: 879845925;Skype: mcbiotec2016

Follow Us On Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/mcbiotec